Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16374,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1945
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16374
MSN: 20840
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km NW of Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palm Springs Municipal Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Narrative:
This C-47B was a regular Military Air Transport Flight from Tucson-Davis Monthan Field, AZ to Sacramento-McClellan Field, CA. The airplane departed at 14:07. A refueling stop was made at Palm Springs, CA. After departing Palm Springs at 15:41 the route of flight was direct to Fresno in CFR conditions. From Fresno the crew continued IFR to McClellan. It was dark by the time the C-47 arrived in the Sacramento area. The crew were not able to locate the airfield and circled the area for some time. The airplane flew into a hillside and caught fire.

Sources:

The Auburn C-47B “Lost on Final Approach” A/C 43-16374 November 28, 1945 By Don R. Jordan
Prescott Evening Courier - Nov 29, 1945