Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) CCCP-N362,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Tiksi -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tiksi Airport (IKS/UEST)
Narrative:
The C-47 ran out of fuel when the crew got lost. A forced landing was made 2 km from Tiksi during which the undercarriage and wings sustained damage.

Sources:

Soviet Transports