ASN Aircraft accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 59225 Cape Canaveral, FL, USA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 December 1945
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59225
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) SW off Cape Canaveral, FL, USA (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Banana River NAS, FL (COF/KCOF), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The PBM-5 Mariner was deployed for a search mission to locate five missing US Navy TBM Avenger planes, known as "Flight 19".
PBM-5 BuNo 59225 took off at 19:27 from Banana River Naval Air Station (now Patrick Air Force Base), called in a routine radio message at 19:30 and was never heard from again.
At 19:50 the tanker SS Gaines Mills reported seeing a mid-air explosion, then flames leaping 100 feet (30 m) high and burning on the sea for 10 minutes. . Captain Shonna Stanley, reported searching for survivors through a pool of oil, but found none. The escort carrier USS Solomons also reported losing radar contact with an aircraft in the same position and time.

Sources:
» Wikipedia: Flight 19
» US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Martin Mariner

  • 664 built
  • 5th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 39th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org