ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B Dakota IV (DC-3) 986 Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 December 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 986
MSN: 32681/15933
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR), Canada
Narrative:
The Dakota IV struck a snow drift on landing, swung to port and struck a snow bank. There was serious damage to the nose, both engines, engine nacelles, propellers, starboard wing, fuselage, tail wheel and oleo.
The aircraft operated on a flight to RCAF Station Rockcliffe, Ontario.

Sources:
» John Bradley
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Glasgow-Prestwick Airport to Goose Bay Airport, NL as the crow flies is 3497 km (2186 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org