Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48315,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48315
MSN: 25576/14131
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km E of Ontario, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was stolen by two non-pilot ground crew members. It crashed and burned four miles from the airport.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Santa Cruz Sentinel 26 December 1945, p8

Location