Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Ostia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing; date unknown; found in 1953, 800 meters off the beach of Ostia in eight meters depth with nine bodies insite. Salvaged July 1954.

Sources:

L'Unitá 24-7-1954
L'Unitá 25-7-1954