Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337460

Date:Monday 14 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK154
MSN: 26738/15293
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Blakehill Farm -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blakehill Farm RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew were practicing an engine failure on takeoff. Erroneously the propeller of the wrong engine was feathered. A forced landing was carried out near RAF Blakehill Farm.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley