ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m T.2-5 Huerta
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 February 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.2-5
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Huerta (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL), Spain
Destination airport:Salamanca-Matacan Airport (SLM/LESA), Spain
Narrative:
The aircraft hit trees while on approach in bad visibility.

Sources:
» ABC (Sevilla) 8 February 1946, p11
» Scramble
» El Siglo de Torreón 8 February 1946, p20

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sevilla Airport to Salamanca-Matacan Airport as the crow flies is 392 km (245 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org