Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 20 February 1946 |
Type: |  Lisunov PS-84 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L4162 |
MSN: | 1840910 |
First flight: | 1941 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2513 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Minsk-1 Airport (MHP) ( Belarus)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM), Belarus |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia |
Narrative:The take-off was aborted after lift-off. As a result the aircraft touched down outside of the airport, collided with the ruins of a
building and broke up.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minsk-1 International Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 648 km (405 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.