Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 23 February 1946 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | KG799 |
MSN: | 25476/14031 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 6,5 km (4.1 mls) E of Mélisey ( France)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Dakota contacted trees on a hill in poor weather conditions and crash-landed.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.