ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 222 Nanjing
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 17 March 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Republic of China Air Force
Registration: 222
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nanjing (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Qingdao Cangkou Airport, China
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.
One of the occupants killed was Lieutenant General Dai Li, head of the Military Intelligence Service.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Wikipedia
» Malaya Tribune 26 March 1946, p4/1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2297th loss
  • 719th fatal accident
  • 65th worst accident (at the time)
  • 226th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org