Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN366,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN366
MSN: 32735/15987
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lantau Island -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Narrative:
The Dakota C.4 had carried out a test flight from Kai Tak when it flew into a cloud-shrouded mountain on Lantau Island.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley