ASN Aircraft accident Kawasaki Ki-56 514 Zyryanka Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 March 1946
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic kwk6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kawasaki Ki-56
Operator:Dalstroi Aviation
Registration: 514
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Zyryanka Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Zyryanka Airport (UESU), Russia
Destination airport:Seymchan Airport (UHMS), Russia
Narrative:
The Ki-56 transport plane crashed on takeoff when the right main wheel touched an unevenness on the surface of the airstrip. The aircraft banked left upon which the pilot responded by banking right. The wing touched the ground and the aircraft crashed.
It appeared that the plane was overloaded and covered with white frost.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zyryanka Airport to Seymchan Airport as the crow flies is 321 km (201 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org