Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 2 April 1946 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-25-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L924 |
MSN: | 9429 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1864 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mount Guram, Northern Osetiya ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia |
Destination airport: | Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia |
Narrative:The C-47 transport plane impacted the slope of Mount Guram when the crew took a short cut on their flight to Rostov. Impact was 93 km to the right of the planned flight path. The wreckage was found on July 20, 1947.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tbilisi Airport to Rostov Airport as the crow flies is 738 km (461 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.