ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) 50771 Albuquerque-Kirtland AAF, NM (ABQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 April 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 50771
MSN: 26326/14881
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:21 km (13.1 mls) SE of Albuquerque-Kirtland AAF, NM (ABQ) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phoenix (unknown airport), AZ, United States of America
Destination airport:Amarillo AAF, TX (AMA/KAMA), United States of America
Narrative:
Hit mountain at night. The airplane was en route from Phoenix, AZ to Amarillo, TX.

Sources:
» The Deseret News - Apr 4, 1946

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org