Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337327

Date:Sunday 28 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW256
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Valley RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Valley RAF Station (VLY/EGOV)
Narrative:
The York undershot the runway on landing. The undercarriage struck a sand dune, causing one of the main gears to break off.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location