ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m B-46 Enniskerry
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 August 1946
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: B-46
MSN: 1429
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Enniskerry (   Ireland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:Dublin-Collinstown Airport (DUB/EIDW), Ireland
Narrative:
The Ju-52 had taken off from Le Bourget shortly before 9 am. The plane had been charted to fly 21 French Girl Guides to Ireland for a camping holiday. Although weather conditions were good when the aircraft took off, they rapidly deteriorated along the way. Near the village of Roundwood, the disoriented captain initiated a climb to a safe altitude. The climb angle was identical to the rising angle of the mountain slope, and the aircraft mushed into the undergrowth and slid to a safe stop on Djouce Mountain.

Sources:
» Capt. Mike Reynolds

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to Dublin-Collinstown Airport as the crow flies is 777 km (485 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org