ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15353 Fürth Advanced Landing Ground R-28
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 August 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15353
MSN: 19819
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fürth Advanced Landing Ground R-28 (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Fürth Advanced Landing Ground R-28, Germany
Narrative:
Landing accident, no further details.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org