Accident Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3) NC57850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337218

Date:Thursday 5 September 1946
Time:01:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Trans-Luxury Airlines
Registration: NC57850
MSN: 9214
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2137 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km W of Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS)
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 lost visual contact in ground fog while approaching Elko. It struck the ground 20 feet below the top of up sloping terrain, cleared the top and disintegrated and burned. Weather at the time of the accident included: ceiling measured 200 feet, thin overcast; lower thin scattered clouds at 100 feet; visibility 7 miles; wind ENE at 6 mph; altimeter setting 30.14.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's action in continuing a landing approach after having lost visual contract with the airport under conditions of dense ground fog. A contributing factor was the pilot's unfamiliarity with the terrain in the immediate vicinity of the airport."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 2267-46