ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-228D PP-PCH Rio de Janeiro, RJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 September 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-228D
Operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PCH
MSN: 4087
First flight: 1941
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Rio de Janeiro, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 349 km (218 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2396th loss
  • 755th fatal accident
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 113th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org