ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100915 Koge
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 October 1946
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100915
MSN: 19378
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) SW of Koge (   Denmark)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW), Germany
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Narrative:
The C-47 overturned during a forced landing after fuel exhaustion. The airplane was en route to Finland as surplus. Parts of the plane were salvaged and went to Aero O/Y.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» www.flightforum.fi
» Air Britain: Jennifer Gradidge, DC-3 - The first 70 years, published 2006

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bremen Airport to Stockholm-Bromma Airport as the crow flies is 893 km (558 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org