Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) 42-100506,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100506
MSN: 18969
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:29 km SE of Aachen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Norbert R. Schenk was killed. The remains of the plane were sold to Sabena for spares.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge