Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 5 November 1946 |
Time: | 18:30 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-L946 |
MSN: | 26017/14572 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1675 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 22 |
Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 26 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Riga-Central Airport (EVRS), Latvia |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia |
Narrative:Due to low visibility conditions and a high number of aircraft bound for Moscow, the C-47 was put in a holding pattern for two hours. At 18:27 the crew started the approach in a thick fog. Some 300 metres after passing the landing sign "T", the crew decided to go around. The airplane was flying at a height of 10-15 m at the time. Engine power was increased sharply. The plane went into a steep climb, lost speed and impacted the ground about 600 m from the landing "T".
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riga-Central Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 821 km (513 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.