ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4145 Ufa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 November 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4145
MSN: 18419003
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:1470
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ufa (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Kuybyshev (now Samara) to Sverdlovsk (now Yekaterinburg) when the oil pressure of the left engine dropped. The engine was shut down 1 hour and 35 minutes into the flight. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing at Ufa, but veered off course while descending through the clouds. When the aircraft broke through the cloud cover it was straight over the city of Ufa instead of the airport. The pilot set the right engine to takeoff power but it failed as well because of overheating. As the aircraft was to come down in the city the pilot turned into the direction of the Byelaya River. After hitting trees on the embankment of the river, the aircraft crashed into a forest and burnt out.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuybyshev Airport to Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport as the crow flies is 759 km (475 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org