ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) RX-76 San José
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 November 1946
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses - LACSA
Registration: RX-76
MSN: 20590
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San José (   Costa Rica)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Parrita Airport (MRPR), Costa Rica
Destination airport:San José-La Sabana Airport, Costa Rica
Narrative:
Struck mountain on approach in poor visibility conditions.

Classification:

Sources:
» La Nacion 27 Nov. 1946
» La Nacion 28 Nov. 1946
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2425th loss
  • 766th fatal accident
  • 45th worst accident (at the time)
  • 158th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Costa Rica
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org