ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando 44-78604 Osaka-Itami Air Base (ITM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 December 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78604
MSN: 22427
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) SW of Osaka-Itami Air Base (ITM) (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO), Japan
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan
Narrative:
Crashed two minutes after take-off.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» The Lewiston Daily Sun - Dec 11, 1946

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Osaka-Itami Airport to Fukuoka Airport as the crow flies is 475 km (297 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 661st loss
  • 109th fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Japan
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org