ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3) NC88876 Tilaran
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 December 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Winged Cargo Inc.
Registration: NC88876
MSN: 9249
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tilaran (   Costa Rica)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica
Destination airport:San José (unknown airport), Costa Rica
Narrative:
Missing on a flight to San José. The wreckage was found on November 29, 1947.

Classification:

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org