ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) C-204 Guayaquil Airport (GYE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 January 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:TACA de Colombia
Registration: C-204
MSN: 19725
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Guayaquil Airport (GYE) (   Ecuador)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Narrative:
The DC-3 force-landed on the bank of Río Guayas after the right engine caught fire shortly after take-off from Guayaquil.
The three passengers escaped unhurt. One crew member was injured.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Civil Aircraft Registers of Colombia / Air Britain Historians, 1983
» El Informador 23 January 1947, p15

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport to Lima-Limatambo Airport as the crow flies is 1145 km (715 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org