Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 20 February 1947 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
Registration: | 349048 |
MSN: | 26309/14864 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Offenbach ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed 8 km southeast of Frankfurt, Germany. The crew tried to land at Frankfurt Airport in fog. Fuel was exhausted when the airplane came down.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.