ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN203 Yangon-Mingaladon (RGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 February 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN203
MSN: 27067/15622
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) W of Yangon-Mingaladon (RGN) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Narrative:
The Dakota overshot the runway on landing, lost height and crash-landed.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org