ASN Aircraft accident Fiat G.12CA MM60896 Torino-Mirafiori Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 2 May 1947
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic g12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fiat G.12CA
Operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM60896
MSN: 76
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Torino-Mirafiori Airport (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ), Italy
Destination airport:Torino-Mirafiori Airport, Italy
Narrative:
Crashed into hangar on landing.

Sources:
» alatricolore.it
» L'Unità 3-5-1947
» La Stampa 3 May 1947, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Florence-Peretola Airport to Torino-Mirafiori Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (194 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org