Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L1048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336975

Date:Friday 16 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1048
MSN: 11936
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2388 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Khabarovsk Airport (KHV) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport (NLI/UHNN)
Destination airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the tower of a broadcast station while on approach to Khabarovsk Airport and crashed. Weather conditions were below minima.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru