ASN Aircraft accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) F-BANB Gèmenos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 June 1947
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BANB
MSN: AAC136
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Gèmenos (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY), France
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground. The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Nice Airport (NCE) to Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) with enroute stops at Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) and Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN).

Sources:
» Jean-Louis DELATTRE (E-mail 18-4-2010)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nice Airport to Lyon-Bron Airport as the crow flies is 290 km (181 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org