ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4088 Leninabad Airport (LBD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 16 June 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4088
MSN: 18413704
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:1984
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Leninabad Airport (LBD) (   Tajikistan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Leninabad Airport (LBD/UTDL), Tajikistan
Destination airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to lift off on takeoff. The pilot forced the plane to lift off at a low speed and the aircraft collided with a telephone pole and a high voltage line at a height of 2-3 meters.
It appeared that the MTOW for the given conditions had been exceeded by 627 kg.

Classification:
Overloaded
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leninabad Airport to Alma-Ata Airport as the crow flies is 697 km (435 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org