Accident Short Sunderland GR.5 PP113,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: PP113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km N off Inistrahull Island -   Ireland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Sunderland was engaged in a submarine attack training mission. It flew into the sea.

Sources:

The Lewiston Daily Sun - Jul 7, 1947
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location