ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 34032 Alaska
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 August 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 34032
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:within Alaska (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Unalaska Airport, AK (DUT/PADU), United States of America
Narrative:
Went missing while flying an Army-Navy softball team from Kodiak to Unalaska (Dutch Harbor), Alaska with 20 on board. 
The last position report was received at 10:45 when the crew reported being 150 miles from the destination.

Sources:
» The Nome nugget. August 8, 1947
» The Nome nugget. August 11, 1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kodiak Airport, AK to Unalaska Airport, AK as the crow flies is 967 km (604 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Catalina

  • ca 4050 built
  • 455th loss
  • 203rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org