Status:Final
Date:Friday 8 August 1947
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: NX88787
MSN: 19639
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:2035
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S1C3-G
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Buffalo Airport, NY, United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 was being used to fly an engine and engine change crew to Buffalo. Just two minutes after takeoff the pilot decided to return to LaGuardia because of low oil pressure on engine no. 2. The prop was feathered as the DC-3 came in to land. Being high on the approach, a go around was initiated. Flaps and gear were raised. The aircraft nearly settled into the water twice while turning to the right at low speed and high angle of attack. While turning to runway 13 at an altitude of 50 feet the gear was extended. The wings then wobbled, the nose dropped and the plane struck the water at an angle of 20 degrees. It went over on its back and sank in about 5 minutes.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was that, following an attempted landing, a miss-approach procedure was attempted for a second landing without sufficient air speed for single engine operation."

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)
» CAB File No. 1-0059

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org