Accident Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando NC59488,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 1947
Time:06:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando
Owner/operator:Slick Airways
Registration: NC59488
MSN: 2935
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hanksville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver (unknown airport), CO
Destination airport:Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 entered an area of severe thunderstorms and high cumulus clouds near Hanksville. The altitude was too low to clear the terrain ahead, causing the plane to crash against the side of the canyon wall of Blue Bell Knoll Mountain at an altitude of approximately 10,000 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The continuation of the flight into instrument weather conditions over mountainous terrain at an altitude too low to clear the mountains en route."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)
CAB File No. 1-0067