ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown Sylva, NC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 October 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Strato-Freight
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sylva, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Destination airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Charlotte in a hurry because the pilot was afraid the cargo of baby chicks might suffocate due to high temperatures on the ground. Weather condition were not carefully checked. The crew were not able to locate their destination because of weather conditions and other station interference with their ADF. The DC-3 was found to have crashed into a mountain.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC to Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA as the crow flies is 282 km (176 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org