ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3) 45-1066 Tokyo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 30 November 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-1066
MSN: 34336/17069
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:100 km (62.5 mls) SSW of Tokyo (   Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the crater of Mount Hoeizan, a secondary peak on the southeastern side of Mount Fuji.
The wreckage was located on 2 December 1947.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Morning Tribune 2 December 1847, p9

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org