Accident Fairchild C-82A-10-FA Packet 44-22994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336829

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A-10-FA Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-22994
MSN: 10038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km NNE of Eglin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom AFB, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH)
Narrative:
An engine fire forced the crew of five to bail out. The aircraft crashed in flames on a farm.

Sources:

Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Windsor Daily Star 10 December 1947, p24