OT Douglas C-54 (DC-4) ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 March 1948
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged when a tornado struck Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK). This was the second tornado in six days to strike the air base.
Photographic evidence shows that at least two C-54 aircraft were damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) NOAA; Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK); 25 March 1948; (publicdomain)