UI Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN243,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN243
MSN: 27112/15667
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Ramat-David Air Base -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ramat-David Air Base (LLRD)
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire when three Egyptian Spitfires attacked at the plane Ramat-David Air Base, Israel.