ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAE502 Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 June 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE502
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ) (   Ecuador)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ/SESM), Ecuador
Destination airport:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ/SESM), Ecuador
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane of the Ecuador Air Force was being used for a crew training flight at Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport, Ecuador. On takeoff with the engines at full power, the aircraft swung to the right. The pilot overcorrected, sending the aircraft to the left, shedding parts of the left hand wing. It then ran over a mount and hit a tree stump. One engine broke away and the airplane swung around into Shell's administration building. One person inside the building was killed.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 18 June 1948, p8
» Scramble
» Airwork: A History / Keith McCloskey, 2012

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org