ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown Pico de Orizaba
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 1 July 1948
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pico de Orizaba (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport (MTT/MMMT), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed during a flight between Minatitlan (MTT) and Mexico City (MEX), Mexico. The airplane was chartered by the U.S.-Mexico Foot and Mouth Disease Commission.
The airplane went missing during a severe storm over mountainous terrain. The wreckage was found on the slope of the 18225 foot Orizaba Peak on July 4, 1948.

Classification:

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Jul 4, 1948
» The Spokesman-Review - Jul 5, 1948
» El Siglo de Torreón 5 July 1948, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport to Mexico City International Airport as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2637th loss
  • 869th fatal accident
  • 165th worst accident (at the time)
  • 383rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 36th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org