CFIT Accident Douglas DC-3A NC75984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336676

Date:Friday 2 July 1948
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC75984
MSN: 4893
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pico de Orizaba -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos International Airport (MTT/MMMT)
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed during a flight between Minatitlan (MTT) and Mexico City (MEX), Mexico. The airplane was chartered by the Mexican-United States Commission for the Eradication of Foot-and-Mouth Disease.
The airplane went missing during a severe storm over mountainous terrain. The wreckage was found on the slope of the 18225 foot Orizaba Peak on July 4, 1948.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jul 4, 1948
The Spokesman-Review - Jul 5, 1948
Mt. Pleasant Daily Times, July 6, 1948
El Siglo de Torreón 5 July 1948, p1

Location