Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 348281,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 348281
MSN: 25542/14097
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hoa Binh -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was transporting fuel when it came down in an open countryside in Vietminh controlled area.
On board were five occupants, including Col. de la Baume, Commander of Air Force of Northern Indochina.

Sources:

Le Monde 24 July 1948
memorialgenweb.org
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge