ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) ZK-AOE Rununder Point
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 August 1948
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:New Zealand National Airways Corporation - NAC
Registration: ZK-AOE
MSN: 33131/16383
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rununder Point (   New Zealand)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport (BHE/NZWB), New Zealand
Destination airport:Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ/NZPP), New Zealand
Narrative:
Takeoff from Woodbourne AFB (BHE) was at 08:30 local time, and at 08:38 the pilot reported they were overhead the Wairau river mouth and tracking for Paraparaumu (PPQ). A few minutes later the aircraft crashed at Rununder Point, just to the north-east of Port Underwood on the South Island coast.

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47B-ZK-AOE
accident date: 09-08-1948
type: Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
registration: ZK-AOE

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Blenheim-Woodbourne Airport to Paraparaumu Airport as the crow flies is 116 km (72 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org