ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 44-22965 Gadsden, AL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 August 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-22965
MSN: 10009
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gadsden, AL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Benning-Lawson AFB, GA (LSF/KLSF), United States of America
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Narrative:
About 21:20 at night, the crew of a C-82A Packet transport plane noticed that the left engine had caught fire. They were about 30 miles north of Gadsden, Alabama, USA at the time. An attempt was made to divert to Gadsden Airport, but no lights were seen. The crew then turned the aircraft to open country. The cabin was filling with smoke and the three crew members bailed out.
The aircraft came down in flames at Hoke Street, Gadsden.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» The Tuscaloosa News 14 August 1948, p1
» Gadsden Times 14 August 1948, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Benning-Lawson AFB, GA to Minneapolis-Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN as the crow flies is 1555 km (972 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org