Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) YV-C-AVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336631

Date:Friday 20 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:AVENSA
Registration: YV-C-AVN
MSN: 19984
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km off Coro, Falcón -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Guaira Airport (LAG)
Destination airport:Las Piedras-Josefa Camejo Airport (LSP/SVJC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported missing while on a La Guarira-Las Piedras-Maracaibo cargo flight over sea.

Sources:

Noticias de hoy - August 22, 1948

Location